Last modified: 2011-10-20 22:17:34 UTC

Wikimedia Bugzilla is closed!

Wikimedia has migrated from Bugzilla to Phabricator. Bug reports should be created and updated in Wikimedia Phabricator instead. Please create an account in Phabricator and add your Bugzilla email address to it.
Wikimedia Bugzilla is read-only. If you try to edit or create any bug report in Bugzilla you will be shown an intentional error message.
In order to access the Phabricator task corresponding to a Bugzilla report, just remove "static-" from its URL.
You could still run searches in Bugzilla or access your list of votes but bug reports will obviously not be up-to-date in Bugzilla.
Bug 14683 - Password reset appears to fail
Password reset appears to fail
Product: MediaWiki
Classification: Unclassified
User login and signup (Other open bugs)
All All
: Low critical (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Tim Starling
: testme
: 22419 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-06-30 05:50 UTC by Tim Starling
Modified: 2011-10-20 22:17 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Web browser: ---
Mobile Platform: ---
Assignee Huggle Beta Tester: ---


Description Tim Starling 2008-06-30 05:50:20 UTC
The user requests a temporary password by email, enters it, and then enters their desired password. They receive a success message from Special:Resetpass, and then a failure message from the login form which executes via FauxRequest during the same real request. 

Can't reproduce locally, probably erratic. Not sure why it happens, but obviously avoiding the SELECT query in LoginForm and using a cached password instead would avoid it.
Comment 1 Siebrand Mazeland 2008-08-13 15:35:09 UTC
Keyword: testme
Comment 2 spatialguru 2010-01-29 22:15:34 UTC
Confirmed this in 1.13 today, receive "no form data" response after entering new password on ResetPass.

Also tested in 1.15 and still failing but gives response "You must be logged in to access this page directly." on page ChangePassword.

At a total loss as to why and really stuck with this.  Hard to find docs on it for some reason, though I see lots of google hits for pages showing the error.

Marking it critical since it's a blocker for one of my installations at least :)  Moving from "extensions" to main.  Correct as required...
Comment 3 Happy-melon 2011-04-20 12:36:11 UTC
*** Bug 22419 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Aaron Schulz 2011-10-07 06:08:20 UTC
Does this still occur?
Comment 5 Mark A. Hershberger 2011-10-20 22:17:34 UTC
closing since 1.13 was long, long ago.  Reopen if it re-occurs.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.