Last modified: 2014-03-16 20:43:39 UTC

Wikimedia Bugzilla is closed!

Wikimedia has migrated from Bugzilla to Phabricator. Bug reports should be created and updated in Wikimedia Phabricator instead. Please create an account in Phabricator and add your Bugzilla email address to it.
Wikimedia Bugzilla is read-only. If you try to edit or create any bug report in Bugzilla you will be shown an intentional error message.
In order to access the Phabricator task corresponding to a Bugzilla report, just remove "static-" from its URL.
You could still run searches in Bugzilla or access your list of votes but bug reports will obviously not be up-to-date in Bugzilla.
Bug 48079 - Tidy: Numbered list markup with <pre> inbetween creates empty first bullet after <pre> section
Tidy: Numbered list markup with <pre> inbetween creates empty first bullet af...
Status: NEW
Product: MediaWiki
Classification: Unclassified
Parser (Other open bugs)
unspecified
All All
: Low minor (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Nobody - You can work on this!
:
Depends on:
Blocks: tidy
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-04 16:14 UTC by thelittlegreenrosetta
Modified: 2014-03-16 20:43 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Web browser: ---
Mobile Platform: ---
Assignee Huggle Beta Tester: ---


Attachments

Description thelittlegreenrosetta 2013-05-04 16:14:57 UTC
When using wiki-markup to create a numbered list, I'm getting unexpected results when trying to start the list at a specific number.

This link shows describes the problem with code.

https://wikitech.wikimedia.org/wiki/User:Little_green_rosetta/bug
Comment 1 Andre Klapper 2013-05-04 16:53:52 UTC
Thanks for reporting. 

Interesting, I cannot reproduce on test2.wikipedia.org (behaving as expected).
Comment 2 This, that and the other (TTO) 2014-01-27 08:57:04 UTC
The bug occurs on a fresh MediaWiki installation. I suppose one of the extensions on the WMF cluster is making the bug go away.
Comment 3 Nemo 2014-03-16 12:28:54 UTC
(In reply to This, that and the other from comment #2)
> The bug occurs on a fresh MediaWiki installation. I suppose one of the
> extensions on the WMF cluster is making the bug go away.

That would be Tidy?
Comment 4 This, that and the other (TTO) 2014-03-16 20:20:26 UTC
Ah, of course, it probably is Tidy! I didn't think of that, as it's not a MediaWiki extension.

We just need someone to confirm whether or not Tidy is enabled on wikitech...
Comment 5 Nemo 2014-03-16 20:43:39 UTC
(In reply to This, that and the other from comment #4)
> We just need someone to confirm whether or not Tidy is enabled on wikitech...

It's disabled on twn too, and the thing is reproducible there https://translatewiki.net/w/i.php?title=Sandbox&oldid=5390999
That said, the proposed usecase is very weird wikitext, is it really legal? It's similar to bug 9737 or bug 9996  where the latter is almost a dupe of bug 1581...

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Navigation
Links