Last modified: 2012-02-22 12:36:21 UTC

Wikimedia Bugzilla is closed!

Wikimedia has migrated from Bugzilla to Phabricator. Bug reports should be created and updated in Wikimedia Phabricator instead. Please create an account in Phabricator and add your Bugzilla email address to it.
Wikimedia Bugzilla is read-only. If you try to edit or create any bug report in Bugzilla you will be shown an intentional error message.
In order to access the Phabricator task corresponding to a Bugzilla report, just remove "static-" from its URL.
You could still run searches in Bugzilla or access your list of votes but bug reports will obviously not be up-to-date in Bugzilla.
Bug 2596 - Broken links with question-mark formatting fails on MSIE 7 and below
Broken links with question-mark formatting fails on MSIE 7 and below
Product: MediaWiki
Classification: Unclassified
Parser (Other open bugs)
PC Windows XP
: Lowest normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Nobody - You can work on this!
: 26984 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks: 640
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-06-29 00:04 UTC by Brion Vibber
Modified: 2012-02-22 12:36 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Web browser: Internet Explorer
Mobile Platform: ---
Assignee Huggle Beta Tester: ---

Screenshot: classic skin w/ ?-brokenlinks on Firefox and MSIE6 (19.06 KB, image/png)
2005-06-29 00:07 UTC, Brion Vibber

Description Brion Vibber 2005-06-29 00:04:44 UTC
The new CSS-based handling of the question-mark (non-redlinks) formatting for
broken links doesn't work on Internet Explorer (tested MSIE 6.0 on Windows XP SP1).

In the Classic skin it goes so far as to show the brokenlinks as blue, so
they're not distinguishable from live links.
Comment 1 Brion Vibber 2005-06-29 00:07:03 UTC
Created attachment 653 [details]
Screenshot: classic skin w/ ?-brokenlinks on Firefox and MSIE6
Comment 2 Brion Vibber 2009-03-06 02:13:30 UTC
This is resolved as of IE 8 release candidate.
Comment 3 Siebrand Mazeland 2009-06-04 11:03:09 UTC
Update Web browser. Closed, fixed in IE8.
Comment 4 Brion Vibber 2011-02-07 23:35:02 UTC
Changing from FIXED to WONTFIX to clarify that we know it fails on old IE 6 and 7 and deliberately have no interest in tweaking it to work there. (Summary indicates that only 7 and below are affected.)
Comment 5 Brion Vibber 2011-02-07 23:36:10 UTC
*** Bug 26984 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.