Last modified: 2010-05-15 15:51:53 UTC

Wikimedia Bugzilla is closed!

Wikimedia has migrated from Bugzilla to Phabricator. Bug reports should be created and updated in Wikimedia Phabricator instead. Please create an account in Phabricator and add your Bugzilla email address to it.
Wikimedia Bugzilla is read-only. If you try to edit or create any bug report in Bugzilla you will be shown an intentional error message.
In order to access the Phabricator task corresponding to a Bugzilla report, just remove "static-" from its URL.
You could still run searches in Bugzilla or access your list of votes but bug reports will obviously not be up-to-date in Bugzilla.
Bug 9860 - Can't force edits to be marked as bot for new pages for non-bot users
Can't force edits to be marked as bot for new pages for non-bot users
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: MediaWiki
Classification: Unclassified
Page editing (Other open bugs)
1.10.x
PC Windows XP
: Normal normal with 1 vote (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Nobody - You can work on this!
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-09 20:06 UTC by Ben White
Modified: 2010-05-15 15:51 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Web browser: ---
Mobile Platform: ---
Assignee Huggle Beta Tester: ---


Attachments
patch to fix bug 9860 (537 bytes, patch)
2007-05-09 20:08 UTC, Ben White
Details

Description Ben White 2007-05-09 20:06:19 UTC
It is impossible to set the EDIT_FORCE_BOT flag for non-bot user edits in
Article::doEdit() for new articles because of a typo in RecentChange::notifyNew().

The conditional statement should be like the one in RecentChange::notifyEdit():
( $bot === 'default' ) instead of ( $bot == 'default' ), otherwise the statement
evaluates to true if the bot flag is already true, when the intention is for
that clause to be executed only if the flag has not been set at all.

This problem is present in the trunk, 1.10, 1.9.3, and probably earlier versions.

[Credit to Phlip for pinpointing the problem.]
Comment 1 Ben White 2007-05-09 20:08:33 UTC
Created attachment 3607 [details]
patch to fix bug 9860

This patch fixes the trunk, 1.10, 1.9.3, and probably earlier versions.
Comment 2 Aryeh Gregor (not reading bugmail, please e-mail directly) 2007-05-10 01:25:21 UTC
Thanks for the patch!  Fixed in r22058.  (Non-critical fixes are not backported
to already-released versions.)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Navigation
Links