Last modified: 2010-05-15 15:41:11 UTC

Wikimedia Bugzilla is closed!

Wikimedia has migrated from Bugzilla to Phabricator. Bug reports should be created and updated in Wikimedia Phabricator instead. Please create an account in Phabricator and add your Bugzilla email address to it.
Wikimedia Bugzilla is read-only. If you try to edit or create any bug report in Bugzilla you will be shown an intentional error message.
In order to access the Phabricator task corresponding to a Bugzilla report, just remove "static-" from its URL.
You could still run searches in Bugzilla or access your list of votes but bug reports will obviously not be up-to-date in Bugzilla.
Bug 8100 - <p> in message
<p> in message
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: MediaWiki
Classification: Unclassified
Internationalization (Other open bugs)
1.7.x
All All
: Normal minor (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Nobody - You can work on this!
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-30 18:48 UTC by Dan Jacobson
Modified: 2010-05-15 15:41 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Web browser: ---
Mobile Platform: ---
Assignee Huggle Beta Tester: ---


Attachments

Description Dan Jacobson 2006-11-30 18:48:44 UTC
One sees a raw <p> in this zh-tw message:
$ w3m -dump http://localhost/mediawiki/index.php?title=Current_events\&oldid=9999999999999|
grep '<p>'
通常這是由於修訂歷史頁上過時的鏈接到已經被刪除的頁面所導致的。 <p>如果情況不是
Comment 1 Aryeh Gregor (not reading bugmail, please e-mail directly) 2006-11-30 23:04:44 UTC
It would be useful if you gave the exact name of the message.  <p> in messages
isn't necessarily a problem, since many are included without escaping.
Comment 2 Rob Church 2006-12-01 17:34:11 UTC
If this is reported against version 1.7.1 for a reason (because it appears on
1.7.1) then it's possible it's been fixed in a later version. In that case, the
fix won't be backported to the 1.7 branch.

If, on the other hand, it's still current in 1.9alpha, please bump the version
number and tell us which message it is.
Comment 3 Aryeh Gregor (not reading bugmail, please e-mail directly) 2006-12-07 23:09:44 UTC
(reply copied from mailing list)
>> It would be useful if you gave the exact name of the message.
>
>That brings up another problem, how is the user to figure that out?!
>Here we see in an uselang=en dump, which doesn't have the bug, that
>the page we are looking has all the trappings of the real
>Current_events page, and unless one looks closely, one thinks it is
>the Current_events page.
>
>  $ w3m -dump
'http://localhost/mediawiki/index.php?title=Current_events&oldid=9999999999999&uselang=en'
>  Current events
>
>  From 台掃
>
>  Jump to: navigation, search
>
>  The database did not find the text of a page that it should have found, named
>  "Current events,oldid=2147483647".
>
>  This is usually caused by following an outdated diff or history link to a page
>  that has been deleted.
>
>  If this is not the case, you may have found a bug in the software. Please
>  report this to an administrator, making note of the URL.
>
>  Retrieved from "http://localhost/mediawiki/index.php?title=Current_events"
>
>And not even in the HTML source can one find the message name you
>want. Any additional bugs I mention please report, if worthy.
>
>OK, looking through Allmessages I dug it up:
>$ w3m -dump http://localhost/mediawiki/index.php?title=媒體維基:Missingarticle\
&action=raw
>數據庫找不到文字"$1"。
>
><p>通常這是由於修訂歷史頁上過時的鏈接到已經被刪除的頁面所導致的。
>
><p>如果情況不是這樣,您可能找到了軟件內的一個臭蟲。
>請記錄下URL地址,並向管理員報告。
>
>The problem must be they forgot to close the <p>'s, so the 2nd one
>ends up rendered. Ah ha! So do validate all your HTML before making
>releases. You could probably cat(1) together all the items on
>Allmessages, and send it all to the validate(1) program.

Are you running Tidy?  WMF sites do, so presumably it validates for us.  It is
indeed invalid XHTML, fixed in r18219.

>By the way, in
>http://localhost/mediawiki/index.php?title=特殊:Allmessages&uselang=en
>one can click on a link offered,
>http://localhost/mediawiki/index.php?title=媒體維基:Missingarticle/en&action=edit
>but that won't get us anywhere, nor will
>http://localhost/mediawiki/index.php?title=媒體維基:Missingarticle/en&action=raw
>Indeed, the /en is not working.

That's intended behavior, although it's pretty odd.  Messages that don't exist
in the database are retrieved from the message files, but the page doesn't
really exist.
Comment 4 Shinjiman 2006-12-08 08:59:32 UTC
Seems this issue has been fixed in r18219 by Simetrical.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Navigation
Links