Last modified: 2010-05-15 15:38:21 UTC

Wikimedia Bugzilla is closed!

Wikimedia has migrated from Bugzilla to Phabricator. Bug reports should be created and updated in Wikimedia Phabricator instead. Please create an account in Phabricator and add your Bugzilla email address to it.
Wikimedia Bugzilla is read-only. If you try to edit or create any bug report in Bugzilla you will be shown an intentional error message.
In order to access the Phabricator task corresponding to a Bugzilla report, just remove "static-" from its URL.
You could still run searches in Bugzilla or access your list of votes but bug reports will obviously not be up-to-date in Bugzilla.
Bug 5315 - "Expires: -1" HTTP header not strictly RFC valid
"Expires: -1" HTTP header not strictly RFC valid
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: MediaWiki
Classification: Unclassified
General/Unknown (Other open bugs)
1.5.x
All All
: Low minor (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Nobody - You can work on this!
http://zamez.org/httplint?url=http%3A...
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-22 04:02 UTC by Nick Jenkins
Modified: 2010-05-15 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Web browser: ---
Mobile Platform: ---
Assignee Huggle Beta Tester: ---


Attachments

Description Nick Jenkins 2006-03-22 04:02:51 UTC
"HTTP lint" of a MediaWiki 1.5.6 install gives one error for the HTTP headers,
namely:
-----------------------
# Expires: -1[0d][0a]
    * Error: Failed to parse this date. Dates should be in the RFC 1123 format.
-----------------------

Appears to originate from includes/OutputPage.php :
-----------------------
[holt]$ grep -inr "Expires:" *
includes/OutputPage.php:387:                            header( "Expires: -1" );
includes/OutputPage.php:396:                    header( 'Expires: -1' );
[holt]$
-----------------------

The RFCs ( http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec14.html#sec14.21 ) say:
"The format is an absolute date and time as defined by HTTP-date in section
3.3.1; it MUST be in RFC 1123 date format."

They also say: HTTP/1.1 clients and caches MUST treat other invalid date
formats, especially including the value "0", as in the past (i.e., "already
expired").

So, "-1" gets treated as invalid (and thus gets treated as being in the past).
The RFC suggests it would be more correct to instead give a date sometime in the
past, in RFC 1123 format.
Comment 1 Antoine "hashar" Musso (WMF) 2006-04-27 21:48:19 UTC
fixed in trunk@13892 , REL1_6@.

Will be in 1.6.4.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Navigation
Links