Last modified: 2006-03-20 18:33:32 UTC

Wikimedia Bugzilla is closed!

Wikimedia has migrated from Bugzilla to Phabricator. Bug reports should be created and updated in Wikimedia Phabricator instead. Please create an account in Phabricator and add your Bugzilla email address to it.
Wikimedia Bugzilla is read-only. If you try to edit or create any bug report in Bugzilla you will be shown an intentional error message.
In order to access the Phabricator task corresponding to a Bugzilla report, just remove "static-" from its URL.
You could still run searches in Bugzilla or access your list of votes but bug reports will obviously not be up-to-date in Bugzilla.
Bug 5295 - South west and south east arrows (U+2198 and U+2199) reversed in edit window
South west and south east arrows (U+2198 and U+2199) reversed in edit window
Status: RESOLVED INVALID
Product: MediaWiki
Classification: Unclassified
Page editing (Other open bugs)
unspecified
PC Linux
: Normal normal with 1 vote (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Nobody - You can work on this!
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-20 11:40 UTC by Chris McKenna
Modified: 2006-03-20 18:33 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Web browser: ---
Mobile Platform: ---
Assignee Huggle Beta Tester: ---


Attachments

Description Chris McKenna 2006-03-20 11:40:31 UTC
The unicode symbols for '↘' "south west arrow" (U+2198) and '↙' "south east
arrow" (U+2199) are reversed in the edit window - i.e. the arrow that should
point south east points south west and vice versa.

The same thing happens in <pre> formatted blocks, and in the edit window at
Bugzilla. [[en:User:Thryduulf/Arrows]] shows the problem. See also [[en:Cousin
chart]] for a real-world example.

I encounter the problem when using my linux PC, but all arrows display correctly
on my windows XP machine (I don't have any other platforms to test it on).
Comment 1 Brion Vibber 2006-03-20 18:33:32 UTC
(Your image is showing the correct direction in <pre> blocks, and the incorrect 
direction outside the <pre>.)

Sounds like you have a bad font. If this was a default font that shipped with your 
distribution, report the problem to the distro maintainer to make sure they can 
have a look (eg there may be an updated version of the font they can put out an 
updater for).

Looks just fine on an Ubuntu Breezy box here.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Navigation
Links