Last modified: 2005-07-15 03:23:30 UTC

Wikimedia Bugzilla is closed!

Wikimedia has migrated from Bugzilla to Phabricator. Bug reports should be created and updated in Wikimedia Phabricator instead. Please create an account in Phabricator and add your Bugzilla email address to it.
Wikimedia Bugzilla is read-only. If you try to edit or create any bug report in Bugzilla you will be shown an intentional error message.
In order to access the Phabricator task corresponding to a Bugzilla report, just remove "static-" from its URL.
You could still run searches in Bugzilla or access your list of votes but bug reports will obviously not be up-to-date in Bugzilla.
Bug 2864 - Link appears in a manner that IE under Windows XP cant render
Link appears in a manner that IE under Windows XP cant render
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 2830
Product: MediaWiki
Classification: Unclassified
Parser (Other open bugs)
PC Windows XP
: High normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Nobody - You can work on this!
: 2863 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-07-15 02:48 UTC by Johan Sosa
Modified: 2005-07-15 03:23 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Web browser: ---
Mobile Platform: ---
Assignee Huggle Beta Tester: ---


Description Johan Sosa 2005-07-15 02:48:34 UTC
A broken image appears when using Internet Explorer in Windows XP (Strangely, 
firefox in XP or even IE in Windows 2000 doesnt seem to have the problem).
My configuration is Windows XP SP2, Internet Explorer with the latest 
updates. I confirmed on a different PC similar configured.

Furthermore, this bug was confirmed by Angela IRC:

<X_L_N_C> hi .. anyone here running windows XP .. go to ... 
is there a broken image ? it only happens in XP .. seems to work fine on 2000 
even    .. noticed on two different PC's
<Angela> I don't see a broken image
<X_L_N_C> are you using IE ?
<Angela> no
<X_L_N_C> can you try it with IE and XP?
<Angela> weird. yes, it is broken in IE
<X_L_N_C> I noticed it last week .. but when I reported it on #wikipedia back 
then ..nobody could duplicate it .. but today I noticed it from a different PC
<Angela> If I try to go to the image directly, it doens't even work in 
Firefox -
<X_L_N_C> it could have been like that for over a week .. I may not have 
noticed or gone there etc.
<Angela> why is IE trying to get the image from when links to ?
Comment 1 Antoine "hashar" Musso (WMF) 2005-07-15 02:52:03 UTC
Because the portal does not update at the momment :/

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 2830 ***
Comment 2 Brion Vibber 2005-07-15 03:23:30 UTC
*** Bug 2863 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.