Last modified: 2010-01-17 23:37:29 UTC

Wikimedia Bugzilla is closed!

Wikimedia has migrated from Bugzilla to Phabricator. Bug reports should be created and updated in Wikimedia Phabricator instead. Please create an account in Phabricator and add your Bugzilla email address to it.
Wikimedia Bugzilla is read-only. If you try to edit or create any bug report in Bugzilla you will be shown an intentional error message.
In order to access the Phabricator task corresponding to a Bugzilla report, just remove "static-" from its URL.
You could still run searches in Bugzilla or access your list of votes but bug reports will obviously not be up-to-date in Bugzilla.
Bug 22124 - Messages broken
Messages broken
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: MediaWiki extensions
Classification: Unclassified
UsabilityInitiative (Other open bugs)
unspecified
All All
: Normal major (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Trevor Parscal
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-01-17 10:34 UTC by DaSch
Modified: 2010-01-17 23:37 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Web browser: ---
Mobile Platform: ---
Assignee Huggle Beta Tester: ---


Attachments

Description DaSch 2010-01-17 10:34:08 UTC
I've already tried everything but all messages are only display like [wikieditor-toolbar-group-baseline]

example: http://www.wecowi.de/edit/1683

I deleted the whole UsabilityInitiative Directory and made ne ne checkout from SVN

I started the maintenance-scripts:
deleteDefaultMessages.php
rebuildmessages.php
update.php

But the messages are still broken, so I think this is not my fault
Comment 1 Roan Kattouw 2010-01-17 20:07:52 UTC
Do you have the most recent SVN version of both the UsabilityInitiative extension and MediaWiki?
Comment 2 DaSch 2010-01-17 20:14:23 UTC
both in r61178
Comment 3 Roan Kattouw 2010-01-17 20:21:44 UTC
Have you tried disabling JS2?
Comment 4 DaSch 2010-01-17 20:27:56 UTC
there is not difference between

$wgEnableJS2system = false;

and

$wgEnableJS2system = true;
Comment 5 Niklas Laxström 2010-01-17 21:28:23 UTC
Did you run rebuildLocalisationCache.php? (Bugzilla isn't a support forum really)
Comment 6 DaSch 2010-01-17 21:35:50 UTC
sure I not that this is not a support forum. But after I did everything I could and it didn't change I thought it might be a bug
Comment 7 DaSch 2010-01-17 22:13:56 UTC
Running rebuildLocalisationCache.php does not help
Removing all files and checking out again does not help
Changing the encoding of the files does not help
Comment 8 Roan Kattouw 2010-01-17 23:37:29 UTC
Fixed in r61182. The code that added the localizations was in a if(version > 1.17) block instead of < 1.17

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Navigation
Links